250-2635 37 Ave NE Calgary, AB T1Y 5Z6
Privacy Policy

DIAMOND K. ADATIA PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION

PRIVACY POLICY
1. Diamond K. Adatia Professional Corporation, Chartered Accountant (DKA) has a responsibility to protect personal information regarding its clients, partners and employees. Our firm believes protecting your privacy is important and has developed a privacy policy designed to meet the needs of its clients and employees and conform to the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). This policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by DKA.

2. The Rules of Professional Conduct and related Council Interpretations of the various Provincial Institutes of Chartered Accountants require that partners and staff maintain the confidentiality of client and former client information, as well as the confidentiality of Firm information, except in rare and very specific circumstances.

3. The Rules of Professional Conduct of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Alberta also require that partners and staff not use confidential information for personal advantage, for the advantage of a third party or to the disadvantage of a client, former client or the Firm, unless consent has been obtained from the client, former client or the Firm.

Personal Information
4. Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

  • Age, name, ID numbers, income, or ethnic origin;
  • Opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • Employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute with a client, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs).

5. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

6. DKA collects personal information only for the following reasons:

  • To provide the products or services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you;
  • To understand your needs and recommend products and services accordingly;
  • To manage our business which includes partnership, employment and succession matters; and
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

7. We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent and will only share your information with third parties to assist in completing the above uses. Any third party’s use must adhere to our privacy policies or be allowed by legislation. Examples would be an outside payroll service, an agent hired to perform a service for you, a collection agency, a law enforcement agency or emergency services.

Accountability
8. DKA is accountable for all personal information in its possession, including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative functions.

Identifying Purposes
9. DKA shall identify the purpose for which personal information is collected before collecting it.

10. Diamond K. Adatia, CA, has been appointed as the firm’s Privacy Officer to be accountable for the firm’s privacy policies and enforcement. We have also trained our staff on privacy issues.
Diamond Adatia can be reached at:
Diamond K. Adatia
Diamond K. Adatia Prof. Corp
#250, 2635 – 37 Avenue N.E., Calgary, Alberta, T1Y 5Z6
Telephone: (403) 291-5617 Extn: 25
Mobile (587) 717-5617
Facsimile: (403) 291-6467
Email: dadatia@shaw.ca

Consent
11. DKA shall obtain consent for all personal information collected, used or disclosed by DKA, unless such collection or use is inappropriate, or permitted by law.

Limiting Collection
12. Personal information collected shall be limited to information that is necessary for the purposes identified by DKA and be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
13. Personal information collected by DKA shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy
14. Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. We will use our best efforts to keep your information up-to-date.

Safeguards
15. DKA shall safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Openness
16. DKA shall make information available to its clients and employees about the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Individual Access
17. Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. An individual will be given reasonable access to their information and may correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient.

Challenging Compliance
18. An individual shall be able to challenge compliance with the above privacy principles. DKA shall investigate all complaints in a timely manner.